Sunday, November 23, 2008

Where does the time go?!!!

Seriously.....where does the time 'go'???? I've been busy...........I really have been. Jehnna had a really bad cold this past week, and I had to take off a day to tend to her. We took her to the doctors, and he gave us some meds to give to her. Do you know how hard it is to TRY to give medicine to a baby?!!! It is really hard, though I'm sure all you mothers out there know all about it! ;-) But she is doing MUCH, MUCH better today, and we're grateful for that. Didn't want her to be sick on her very first Thanksgiving.

Speaking of Thanksgiving: YAY!! It's only four days away!!!!!!! I'm excited, can ya tell?! I already have a turkey, because I'm making that, and some pumpkin pie. But all of my other family members are bringing a dish. I enjoy all the food, it's just THAT great!!!!! Ha ha, just don't like the idea of gaining about five pounds...........don't wanna think about that! I can always loose it after the holidays though, or at least I hope I can.

Brittney is doing well, dancing is going good. She really enjoys dancing at the football games and cheering for school events! Matthew, he's doing great. Been making lots of new friends....SO happy for him!!! He always loved having so many friends....the child can't be bored. LOL, he kinda takes after he momma!

Okay, and Jehnna. Already told you about her. But I have a picture of her on Halloween!

I'll post it......but it might end up at the top of the post!?

Anyway, I will post soon. I have a week off.........LOVE them holidays!

Tuesday, November 11, 2008

Thanksgiving is near!

I really enjoy Thanksgiving! And the fact that is finally almost here, is SO awesome!!!!!! Right?! LOL! I don't know exactly why I like it so much, maybe cathing up with some family members, all the great food, and the relaxing........Ah, so many great things about it! And Christmas, it just as amazing!!!! Don't ya just love all these holidays?!!! ;-)
Anyway, did you see the new changes to my blog? I changed it up a little to look a little bit like Thanksgiving/the colors of this holiday. I love the picture I found.......the turkey looks G-R-E-A-T!!!!!!! What do you think?
Well, still busy as ever. And Halloween has just passed and it was Jehnna's first. She LOVED it!! I took some pictures, and will post them this weekend.
So, come back and see those.
In the meantime, have a great night and I'll post soon.