Thursday, July 31, 2008

OMG, last summer weekend!!

Okay, so I came to notice that this weekend, is the LAST weekend before my summer ends!!!!!! UGGGGGHHHHHHH, NOOOOOOOO!!!! Don't tell me that!!! LOL I am/was really enjoying my summer, you know, with my new little 'joy' and the days off. Ahhhhhh, just simply wonderful!! And that is now, coming to an 'end'. It's crazy how fast the summer flew by for me..............I mean, honsetly, FLEW BY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! My kids are aren't even ready to go back, well they never are, but still. Ha ha! Had a wonderful summer......filled with wonderful memories of my new lil' girl!!!!! So that was the highlight of my summer, and as well as spending time w/ Britt and Matt! And can't forget............Mark!!!!! Couldn't do it without him, he's amazing and I appreciate him soooooooooo much. Been married 16 years and wouldn't change a darn thing!
Okay......enough of my rambling. I changed up the font style once again, like it?! Gotta have some 'change' sometime. ;-) If it's getting annoying or bothering ya, just let me know. I'll be at your service!!!! LOL.
School supplies: Almost done. School clothes: Need two more pairs of pants/jeans for Britt and Matt. Shoes: DONE!
Whew................see, I can get some things done before school starts! I still plan on getting/buying some new things for my classroom. It's a job just decorating the class.. and setting up things that are needed.................for example: When I return, need to make seating charts!!!! Already found out that I'm going to have 23 kids in my class this year........about three more than last year, ohhhhhhhh yeah, help me?!! Ha! Oh AND get things ready for Jehnna. Lots and lots to do!!!! Ahhhhhhhhhh, so I'm going to be busy!!!! Might not be able to 'post' for a couple of days when school starts......sorry about that. Gonna miss keeping up with you all daily......:-(
But good news: There's next summer..........LONNGGGG way off, but hey, still gonna come, right?! Crossing my fingers that this school year will fly by!!!
Great, just great!! I tried to upload Jehn's pictures....but didn't upload. Arrrgggggggg, needa work on this. I'm sorry!!! I promise I WILL post................just give me sometime.
Anyway, need to get ready for bed and for Jehn's bath. I will post soon.

Monday, July 28, 2008


That's how it's pretty much been for me the past few days.....BUSY!!!! Jehnna has been a little sick w/ a cold, so had to take her to the doctors Friday and then after that, had to go see a dance Brittney's dance team put together. Great, really great dance!! Matt went fishing with Mark and his friend on Saturday morning, didn't get home until 4:30 in the afternoon. SUNBURNT........told them to wear sunscreen, but, didn't listen. Matt's told me that he was gonna listen next time, yeah, ok. LOL
He's been resting in his room, with the fan ON and ice by his side. But I'm hoping he gets better soon. Teaches him a 'lesson'. ;-)
This morning I got a few minutes of peace & quiet, woke up, made a pot of coffee, and then....sat and read the newspaper. Mark left about an hour before I woke up, so it was just me........boy, lovely!!!!
Didn't last for long though, Jehn woke up about 20 minutes after. Oh well, at least I got some minutes, right?!
Okay, I haven't cooked in a long time. We've been usually ordering food and pizza, because I've been busy with getting ready to go 'back to school' and busy with Jehn. So, this morning, I was looking up good recipes. Found a good looking meal on Yahoo! Foods.......gonna try to do that. Spinach and Bacon Pasta Toss sounds good, right???!!! Gonna try that one tonight, and hopfeully I can do it. LOL going to head to the store in a few. I love pasta, and so does the kids and Mark, so they might enjoy it.
I also need to clean up around the house, yay!!!!!! Ha ha! Gonna take me some time. Great, just what I need....more to keep me busy.
Anyway, have to get started on dinner and cleaning.
I'll post soon.
Try and have a great day!

Wednesday, July 23, 2008

Happy Wednesday folks.

I have no idea why, but I'm honsetly really happy a 'good' mood!!!
Feeling so grateful today for what I have in life, and my family and wonderful hubby and children! I KNOW it is because of the latest book I just finished up this morning, while Jehn was taking her nap. It's called "The Purpose Driven Life". OMG, it's soooo good! I loved it!! I was gonna metion it earlier, but wanted to wait until I actually finished reading the entire book. Oh, and it's by Rick Warren. If ya haven't gotten it, you need to buy/read it!!!! It's really awesome. So uplifting and inspiring! Just wanted to let you guys know. And if you did happen to read it, how did ya like it??? Love it......really do! These are my favorite kind-of books to read...along with romance. ;-)
With that being said, I made a picture for my blog today. I'm sure you can see it when you come to the blog. I made it myself.......but I might need it a bit bigger. It was big, but TOO big. Needa see if there's another way to make it bigger, but not too big. And guys, it was REALLY simple to make. I found a picture of nature-like things, and I loved that picture. Okay, clicked 'save' and then went onto and created it. Simple, fast, easy!! Can't beat it. LOL So if you wanna do one, just do that. I don't need anything too fancy....simple will do.
Today I don't think I'll be doing too much.............YEAH!!!!!!!! Ha ha! It's been kinda rainy here b/c of 'Dolly'. The hurricane. They're saying it shouldn't hit near me, so I'm hoping it doesn't. It would be crazy...especially with baby Jehnna. But all I can do is hope and pray it doesn't.
I'm going to start dinner for tonight, have to decide what to make. Gonna have to brainstorm some ideas. Any ideas for me?? LOL.
I hope you have a wonderful day, whatever the weather is like.
Post you soon.

Monday, July 21, 2008

Getting closer..uggggghhhh!

The days are getting there...........almost time to go 'back to school'. Can you believe it????!! I mean, honsetly, this summer has just FLEW by!!!!!! And I am NOT ready to go back to school. Seriously. It's werid because I always wanted to be a teacher when I was younger and I am one now. And when I started the job, I loved it!!!! But after 23 years, I am just worn out!!!!!!!!! Between getting up early, meetings, dealing w/ kids all day, after-school meetings. papers to grade, and all that..............I just am really tired. Mark really does help a lot with Britt & Matt, and does sometimes get home before so, he cleans up a little. That realllllly helps!! And I so appreciate it! With Jehnna now here, my mother and Mark's mom is going to take turns with watching her; My mom has Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays. Mark's mom has Tuesdays and Thursdays. That will help us out BIG time, and we're gonna need that help. LOL But hopefully, since I'm teaching 4th grade this year, the kids are easier AND that they behave well. Pssssh, yeah, right. What am I thinking??!! Ha ha! Gotta this memo in my head: 'Kids are matter WHAT the age'. They are wild and crazy.........well, most of them anyway!!!! I know mine were in school, but angels in home and w/ family. Funny how that works sometimes, huh? Have to see how lil' Jehnna turns out ;-)
Well, on Saturday, Jehn turned one month old! Family members came to the house and Mark grilled some hamburgers and chicken w/ bbq. Just for a visit with Jehn. And I know we went a LITTLE over the top with this, but hey, one month is something. lol. And this is our last baby, we have to have some fun with her.
And I DID get some pictures of Jehn........but I am trying to see if they 'show' up on here. Sometimes they don't, and I have nooooo idea why. Anyone knows who can help me out???
But anyway, gona try to post them.
I hope you all had a great day and weekend. I will post soon and most likely...with pictures.

Saturday, July 19, 2008

Jehnna is now one month!!!

Ahhhhh, can't believe it!!!! Jehnna turns one month old today.........and I know that it isn't a BIG milestone, but ya know......she IS one month now. :-)
She is just getting soooooooo big, and is growing sooo fast!!!!!! It still seems like yesterday when she first came out in the hospital room. Sooo little then, and now, getting so bigger by each day. She's so amazing and is a sweet baby, if I must say so. I'm going to take a picture today and post it later on tonight/or tomorrow. Mark and I are gonna take a walk in the park in a while with little Jehn. Then, some family members are gonna come to the house later on in the evening, to visit with her. Gonna be a full house. Oh, and Britt's friend is still here. LOL good thing I didn't think she was only gonna stay for one night........or else I would've been surprised because she was staying longer than one night. But it's all good. They're having a fun time, which is, by the way, great!!! And Matt's friend....left this morning. So, let's just say, let the annoying Britt and her friend.........BEGIN!!!!!!!! Ha ha!
Anyway, gonna go get ready for today.
Pictures are going to be taken, so ya get to see some soon.
Have a great day....I'll post soon.

Wednesday, July 16, 2008


Okay, so ya need to forgive me!!!! I know I haven't posted in two days, but seriously..........BUSY week!! Remember how I said that Matt's friend was gonna stay with us for three days?! Well, yeah...............I thought so, but now he's with us for an extra two days! Fine with me, honestly. But I thought that he was gonna leave today, until his mom called that is. Oh well, gives Matt someone to hang with besides him annoying Brittney. LOL but anyway, speaking of friends, Britt's best friend is spending the night...........okay, at least I'M thinking one night, could be Joshua (Matt's little friend). Haha! And Jehnna....well, she's almost one-month.......I don't think she has any friends yet??!! ;-)
Today I spent the morning dropping off Britt @ dance practice, and cooking dinner for tonight. I'm cooking pot-roast, sounds good? We haven't had it since May, so I figured it was long 'over-due'. Ya agree??
It's now almost 3 in the afternoon, and I need to start getting ready to pick up Britt from dance. 3:30....3:30.....3:30 (reminder to self, ha)
Oh, and yeah....while we're on the subject of 'Britt', gotta mention how her and her boyfriend are doing. Yeah, still spying on 'em. LOL just kidding. But anyway, doing great............he actually just came back from Flordia.....Panama City and well, since, uh, our family didn't go anywhere this summer, which stinks, but I already vented about it, so no need to re-hash all over again...LOL. But he got her a little shirt made for her with her name and it was SOOO cute. And a little bracelet to go along w/ it!!!!! So sweet, huh?! But he's gonna come over tomorrow morning, to spend the day with Britt. Best part is, I'm gonna be home!!!!! YAY! LOL.
Well, it's about a 10 minute drive to get Britt. So I have to get going....I'll post soon.
But probably not tomorrow............doing the sister's garden.

Monday, July 14, 2008

New week and lots to do!!

Well, here is a brand new week!!!! It's amazing how FAST this summer is, and I go back to school August 6th. :-( I am SOOOOOOO not ready for that............Britt and Matt go back August 11th. Okay, around 3 weeks left for me (if that much lol). Jehnna is doing well, actually have a doctor's appointment tomorrow in the morning. Along with many other things to do............: Have to work on my sister's garden on Thursday, since, well, she needs help....Britt has to go to dance camp this week and I have to drive her and pick her up (she's on the high school's dance team and they have practice), Matt has a friend from his old school spending three days, and I have to go shopping for the house and school......better start buying the 'school stuff' now, if not, they won't have much left of ANYTHING. LOL like last year, went the 2nd week in August, and nothing..........................boy, was I peeved about that!!!!!! But, starting out great this year and early. So, should be good. Lets just hope the year gors by fasttttttttttttt!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Ahhhhhhhh, we'll see. But anyway, sorry I haven't posted in a few days. Been busy w/ cleaning and taking care of Jehn. So its been crazy busy and this week, is expected to be an even busier one!!! So if I don't post in a few'll know why. :-)
But other than that, I should be able to post a few times this week. Well, gonna go and start cleaning up a bit while Jehn's taking a nap.
Post you soon.

Thursday, July 10, 2008

Trying to stay 'On Top'.

I've been trying to post everday now since Jehnna is getting a little bit older and bigger.............but she still needs me and I spend my whole days caring for her as well as taking care for the older ones....Britt and Matt. Teens...crazy, huh??! So, Dana is here trying to get back to 'normal' just a bit. LOL don't know how that'll work...but we'll see if it does. ;-)
Jehn's almost a month old. On the 19th she'll be a month. Ahhhhhhh, can't beleive it!!!!!!!! Time flies and it simply amazes me. Seems like yesterday...
Anyway, it's late here but hey, busy day and life. Jehn is sleeping and I'm hoping she sleeps well tonight. She woke up @ 3 AM this morning and then woke up again at 5 AM. Was worn out when she woke up at by the time I'm done typing this, she should still be sleeping. (I hope......) LOL
I'm going to change up the blog a little.....needs some changes.....don't ya think??!!!
Need to hurry though, I need my sleep!!!!
But stop by my blog and leave some comments once in a while, and let me know how ya like the changes. :-)
I'll post soon.....Nighty Night.

Wednesday, July 9, 2008

Yeah, yeah, yeah....rub it in!

Alrighty, new font type. With that out the way, need to just 'vent' for a few.
Why is everyone around me seem to be ON or going on vacation???!!! NO FAIR!! lol I really wanted to go on vacation for quite a last summer, planned on going to Georgia for a week......but uh, didn't happen because I was as usual, busy! And let's see, this summer I have a new wonderful little baby girl. And I can't, just can't bring such a little baby on vacay with me........too small and besides, she won't remember ANYTHING!!!!!! Am I right??? haha!
But it would be nice just to have gotten to go to Biolxi or Gulf Coast in Mississippi.....................still deciding whether or not to spend just a weekend there before school starts. I want to, but then again, don't want Jehnna to 'not' remember anything because she was only one month!!!!! Ahhhhhhhh, help me?!
I need to rest and maybe..........I'll get over the fact that I'm probably not going on vacation this summer. Maybe that'll do.
Anyway; today was a good day. Took little Jehnna w/ me on her very first shopping trip!!!!! We headed out to Target to get some things for the house and some food. She enjoyed it...........well I thought so anyway. She was smiling and giggling..............ahhhhhhhh they're toooooo cute when they're babies. But once they hit 10-11..................changes big time!! LOL
Better enjoy it while I can. But I'm getting ready to feed her...she's getting up from a nap now.
So I need to get going.
Post you guys soon..
Have a great night.

Monday, July 7, 2008


Hi to everyone.....
Wanna post a blog since I havent had the 'time' to sit here and post. Things in life have been sooooo crazy/busy!!! I mean, getting ready for 4th of July, house cleaning (uuuuuugggggghhhh! lol), taking care of Britt, Matt, and espically one word to sum it all up: CRAZYNESS! I'm sure us ladies know how that goes. ;-)
I really wanted to bring my family on a lil' vacation this summer but, uh, that's not gonna happen!!!! Not with an almost one-month old! Maybe next summer. I go back to school on August 6th.....ahhhhhhhhh!!!! I am so not looking forward!!!!! Help?! LOL but hopefully, this school year flys by. Crossing my fingers!
Well, gonna go get Jehnna ready for a bath. She just LOVES to take them.
Have a great night.
Post soon....

Thursday, July 3, 2008

Kinda late.

SOOO sorry I haven't posted in a little over a week. Been busy with Jehnna and life!!!!! LOL. But I do hope you are all doing well. Ahhh, she's growing up soo fast! It's amazing, huh?! Well just wanted to say 'hi' and that I've been soooo busy. I hope you all have a great and safe 4th of July!!!!